Aquatherm Baku -  Prospects for the electrical industry
Prospects for the electrical industry
Behzod Ashurov, chief specialist of the export department of Uzeltexsanoat
Our association is the Ministry of Electrical Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which unites more than 100 manufacturing enterprises in the field of electrical engineering. We work mainly in three areas: cabins and wiring products, household appliances (air conditioners, gas stoves, kitchen equipment) and power equipment. At today's exhibition, 6 companies are represented at our stand (Vitech, Akfa, Texnopark, ICG, Uz cooper, Shivaki). Vitech manufactures heating boilers and cooker hoods. Akfa produces heating systems. Texnopark manufactures copper products. Leo manufactures water pumps. Shivaki presents air conditioners.
We have very high expectations from the exhibition. As a state structure, we want to expand our trade and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan, to negotiate with government officials, as well as representatives of the business community. I believe that holding such exhibitions plays a very important role in the development of this industry, since many regions unite, hold various meetings, exchange experiences and attract a very large number of people. As a result, everyone gets from the exhibition what he needs and what is important. Exhibitions contribute to the establishment of new contacts, the development of cooperation and the strengthening of trade and economic relations.