AQUATHERM BAKU - Italian equipment in demand in Azerbaijan
Italian equipment in demand in Azerbaijan
There is a hot market for Italian HVAC equipment in Azerbaijan. Why?
1.         Italy is Azerbaijan’s top trading partner. Trade between Italy and Azerbaijan was $1.8 billion in 2016 – including large import volumes in heating, ventilation, water supply, air conditioning and similar sectors.
2.         Azerbaijan’s construction market is growing. Azerbaijan’s government has launched a $500 billion plan to build new houses in Azerbaijan between now and 2025. This means huge demand for good-quality HVAC equipment.
3.         Azerbaijan likes to import HVAC equipment. Imports of domestic air conditioning units to Azerbaijan increased by 530% in the first 11 months of 2016, liquid pump imports are over double their 2010 level, and heating and ventilation equipment is also imported widely.
4.         Italian companies succeed in Azerbaijan. Companies in the HVAC sector that have entered the Azeri market recently include CEWAL, Ferraro Group, RCR Poletti Rubinetterrie, and more.
Enter Azerbaijan with Aquatherm Baku:
Now in its 10th edition, Aquatherm Baku is Azerbaijan's key HVAC trade exhibition. Each year, the event helps around 300 domestic and international industry suppliers – including Italian companies – present their latest products and technologies to thousands of professionals.
Not only that, Aquatherm Baku is co-located with the WorldBuild Baku exhibition – giving you two exhibitions for the price of one.