Aquatherm Baku - Aquatherm Baku 2016 - international dialogue between the HVAC industry professionals
Aquatherm Baku 2016 - international dialogue between the HVAC industry professionals
The 9th International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary, Environmental Technology, Swimming Pool and Renewable Energies Exhibition, Aquatherm Baku 2016, the 22nd Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition, BakuBuild 2016, and the 9th Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition, Securika CIPS 2016 began its work at Baku Expo Center. The organisers of the exhibition are the British company ITE Group and its partner Iteca Caspian.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of Aquatherm Baku 2016, Deputy Minister of Economy Niyazi Safarov said that the priority of strengthening the economy of Azerbaijan has been the development of non-oil sector, and domestic enterprises produce competitive products as part of this growth. This exhibition is a good indicator of the development of modern production.
Deputy Head of the State Agency for Control over the Safety of the Construction works under the Ministry of Emergency Situations Elkhan Asadov underlined the prospect of large-scale changes in the construction industry of Azerbaijan.
Executive Director of ITE Group plc Mr Edward Strachan said that the exposition of Aquatherm Baku 2016, BakuBuild and Securika CIPS brought together 298 companies from 26 countries and occupied all three pavilions of Baku Expo Center. National pavilions are presented by Italy, Germany, UAE, Iran and France. Turkey participates with a major exposition. Mr E. Strachan congratulated the participants on the Independence Day of Azerbaijan and thanked the sponsors and partners of the exhibition for their active cooperation.
The Aquatherm Baku 2016 exhibition covers the full range of building materials, ceramics, finishing stone, marble, paints, windows and doors, interior, roofing and flooring works with metal and bronze, construction machinery. The difference of this year is the active participation of furniture companies from Azerbaijan, Italy, Ukraine and other countries who offer a wide selection of luxury furniture.
The Aquatherm Baku 2016 exhibition will broadly represent the ventilation, sewer system, hydrants, valves, combi, heating systems, pipes, fittings, radiators, boilers, pumps and pumping stations, water heaters, welding equipment for PE, PPRC, PVC, heating boilers, and much more. The exhibition is attended by such brands as Arcelik, Harvia, Immergas, Mitsubishi, E.C.A., Trox, Unipump, SPK.
The business program of this year includes seminars, presentations, workshops, monitoring of promising projects from the leading market players. Thus, the Aquatherm Baku 2016 exhibition will ensure numerous business meetings and communication with partners, exchange of experience on an international scale, a wide range of relevant services, etc.
Aquatherm Baku 2016 is supported by the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) of the Azerbaijan Republic (ASK), as well as the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO).